Skye at Holland New Launch Condo Review – Worth Buying ?

Skye at Holland New Launch Condo Review

Table of Contents

*This article was updated with the lastest information release from developer as of 25 Sep 2025. It will be continually updated with more information to provide most updated insights till the project’s launch date. Project’s target launch date is on 26 Sep 2025.

Introduction

2025 has been an active year for Core Central Region (CCR) new launches. In February and March 2025, the market saw the debut of Aurea and One Marina Garden. More recently, in early August, two other CCR projects, River Green, Promenade Peak and Zyon Grand, entered the market.

While these launches share the same CCR classification, their sales performances have varied widely. Aurea recorded a lukewarm 29.5% take-up rate, and One Marina Garden fared slightly better at 38%. On the other end of the spectrum, River Green achieved an impressive 88% sell-through on launch weekend, while Promenade Peak posted a respectable 55% despite its premium pricing.

This backdrop sets the stage for Skye at Holland, a new launch in the same category as River Green and Promenade Peak. CCR projects in more residential-centric locations, away from the CBD. With its positioning aimed at investment-minded homeowners who may have missed out on the earlier August launches, the key question is:

Does Skye at Holland offer an investment proposition as compelling as River Green?

In this review, we will evaluate the development’s fundamentals, market positioning, and potential to deliver both capital appreciation and lifestyle value for discerning buyers.

We are Decoupling Expertise

Before committing the next 5 mins reading this article, it helps to know who is behind the pen.

We are a team of specialist realtor that specialises in helping our readers research, shortlist and purchase investment properties.

We believe in delivering informational value upfront without obligations through practical, detailed and data backed long form articles.

If you like a more personalised solution tailored to your current consideration drop us a whatsapp text.

Project Launch Date

Skye at Holland is officially launching in Aug 2025, entering the market just weeks after River Green and Promenade Peak. Its timing, positions it strategically to capture demand spillover from buyers who were either priced out or undecided during the earlier launches.

Basic Project Information

Development NameSkye at Holland
DeveloperHolly Development Pte. Ltd. (a consortium of CapitaLand Development, UOL Group, Singapore Land Group & Kheng Leong Co.)
Location2 Holland Village Way, Singapore 279035
DistrictDistrict 10 (D10)
NeighbourhoodHolland Village / Queenstown planning area
No. of Units666 units
No. of Blocks2 towers (40-storey each)
Tenure99-year leasehold
Nearest MRTHolland Village MRT (Circle Line), ~5 min walk
Nearest SchoolHenry Park Primary, Nanyang Primary, Fairfield Methodist Primary, New Town Primary (All within 2km radius, not 1km radius)
Expected TOPQ4 2028
Site (sqm)Approx. 12,388 sqm

Developer Track Record

Skye at Holland is developed by Holly Development Pte. Ltd. A strategic joint venture formed in 2024 specifically to acquire and develop the Holland Drive GLS site in District 10.

The consortium clinched the site with a winning bid of S$805.4 million, translating to S$1,285 psf ppr.

This JV combines the expertise of four seasoned developers:

  • CapitaLand Development – 35% stake
  • UOL Group – 35% stake
  • Singapore Land Group (SingLand) – 20% stake
  • Kheng Leong Co. – 10% stake

Notable Projects by Skye at Holland Developers

DeveloperDevelopmentHighlights
CapitaLand DevelopmentOne Pearl BankIconic redevelopment with 774 units, twin 39‑storey towers and sky gardens
LyndenWoodsFirst private condo in Science Park (~343 units); direct underground link to Kent Ridge MRT; expected TOP 2029
J’Den Residences40‑storey mixed‑use redevelopment of former JCube; 368 units atop retail podium; Jurong East interchange connectivity; TOP 2027–2028
UOL Group & SingLandParktown ResidenceMajor integrated launch in Tampines Q1 2025 (UOL + SingLand + CapitaLand JV)
UpperHouse at OrchardPrime freehold in Orchard Boulevard; over 54% sold on Day 1 at ~S$3,350 psf in mid‑2025
Kheng Leong Co.21 AndersonBoutique freehold in Tanglin with 18 luxury units; TOP expected Q4 2025
Canberra Crescent ResidencesSembawang District 25 launch with partners Low Keng Huat in 2025; strong sales take‑up

Plot Density: A Double-Edged Sword

One emerging trend in the 2025 CCR new launch cycle is the developer shift toward maximizing unit count on compact land parcels. A strategy designed to improve profitability per plot.

This pattern is clearly visible in recent launches:

  • Promenade Peak: 596 units on ~100,000 sqft → just ~168 sqft of land per unit
  • River Green: 524 units on a similarly sized plot → ~191 sqft per unit
  • Similarly Skye at Holland falls into the same category with River Green with 680 units over a land size of 133,343 sqft  → ~196 sqft per unit. 
  • In contrast, earlier launches like One Holland Village Residences offered a much lower density, with ~835 sqft per unit

This shift has important implications for buyers:

  • Pro: Smaller unit sizes reduce total purchase quantum, making CCR properties more accessible for price-sensitive buyers and entry-level investors
  • Con: High-density living can impact liveability, leading to limited communal space, overcrowded shared facilities, and a reduced sense of exclusivity
Development NameLand Size (sqft)No. of UnitsSite Area per Unit (sqft)
Skye at Holland133,343666200
One Holland Village Residences247,214296835
Pinetree Hill242,564520466
Nava Grove269,560552488
River Green100,018524191
Promenade Peak100,000596168

Unit Mix: Balance of 2 and 3 Bedroom Units

Skye at Holland’s unit mix closely mirrors that of recent high-performing launches like River Green and Promenade Peak – a configuration that has proven effective in today’s CCR market.

  • ~60% of units are allocated to 2-bedroom layouts, targeting investors and younger couples or families without children.
  • The remaining ~40% are larger 3-bedroom and above units, aimed at home stay buyers, HDB upgraders, and affluent owner-occupiers.

From an investment standpoint, this balance is a positive signal. A higher share of end-user demand, especially from families upgrading from HDBs tends to stabilize resale prices over time. Unlike investor-heavy developments where short-term flipping can lead to fire sales, a strong owner-occupier base reduces the likelihood of distressed selling, preserving overall price integrity in the long run.

Bedroom TypeTotal Units% of Total (666 units)
2-Bedroom (all types)370 units56%
3-Bedroom (all types)148 units22%
4-Bedroom (all types)111 units17%
5-Bedroom Suites37 units6%
Unit TypeSize (sqft)No. of Units% of Total Units
2-Bedroom5817411%
2-Bedroom Premium678 14822%
2-Bedroom + Study73214822%
3-Bedroom9157411%
3-Bedroom Premium1,0767411%
4-Bedroom (Private Lift)1,2387411%
4-Bedroom Premium (Private Lift)1,454376%
5-Bedroom Suite (Private Lift)1,765376%
Total666100%

Location Analysis: Desirable, But Not Without Trade-Offs

Location Strengths

  • Prestigious D10 Address: Positioned in a well-established and high-demand enclave with strong long-term value retention.
  • Excellent MRT Access: A short ~5-minute walk to Holland Village MRT (Circle Line), with Buona Vista MRT (Circle + East-West Line) also nearby – ensuring seamless islandwide connectivity.
  • Lifestyle Amenities: Proximity to Holland Village and One Holland Village provides access to retail, cafes, F&B outlets, and daily essentials within walking distance.
  • Proximity to Knowledge Hubs: Appealing for professionals working in one-north, Science Park, and Mediapolis, making it attractive for both own-stay and rental.

Location Weaknesses

  • Not Within 1km of Elite Schools: Skye at Holland does not fall within the coveted 1km radius of Henry Park Primary or Nanyang Primary, which may deter families prioritizing MOE Phase 2C advantages.
  • Higher Density Than Typical D10 Projects: At ~196 sqft per unit, it’s denser than most legacy CCR developments, potentially affecting the quality of communal facilities and overall resident experience.
  • Premium Pricing Expected: With a S$1,285 psf ppr land cost and a blue-chip developer lineup, entry prices are likely to sit at the higher end, limiting accessibility for mass-market upgraders.

Proximity to Reputable Primary Schools

Skye at Holland is not located within the 1km radius of any of the top primary schools such as Henry Park Primary or Nanyang Primary. This may be a limiting factor for families prioritising Phase 2C admission under the MOE primary school registration framework.

That said, this constraint may be less relevant for certain buyer profiles, such as families with alumni priority, or those whose children have already progressed to secondary or tertiary institutions. For these households, the development’s location remains attractive, especially given its proximity to MRT access, lifestyle amenities, and key education and R&D hubs in the one-north district.

LevelSchool NameDistance
Primary SchoolsHenry Park Primary SchoolWithin 2km
Fairfield Methodist School (Primary)Within 2km
New Town Primary SchoolWithin 2km
Nanyang Primary SchoolWithin 2km
Secondary & TertiaryAnglo-Chinese Junior CollegeWithin 2km
Fairfield Methodist School (Secondary)Within 2km
Hwa Chong InstitutionWithin 2km
Anglo-Chinese School (Independent)Within 2km
Queensway Secondary SchoolWithin 2km

Proximity to MRT

Skye at Holland is located within walking distance of Holland Village MRT on the Circle Line, with an estimated walk time of around five minutes.

While it is not as close as smaller developments like One Holland Village Residences, which sit adjacent to the station, it remains one of the nearer large-scale projects in the area in terms of MRT accessibility. This level of connectivity is functional and sufficient for most daily commuting needs, but may not appeal to buyers who prioritise direct MRT frontage.

Project NameNo. of UnitsDistance (m)
One Holland Village Residences296313
Parvis248421
Skye at Holland666660
Leedon Residence381667
Hyll on Holland319692

Proximity to Amenities

Skye at Holland benefits from its location in the core of the Holland Village enclave, offering access to a well-established mix of lifestyle and daily amenities.

The development sits within walking distance of cafés, restaurants, bars, and boutique shops, and enjoys direct access to One Holland Village, a newly completed integrated development with retail, dining, and community spaces. 

For everyday needs, residents can walk to Holland Village Market & Food Centre, which provides affordable hawker fare and wet market stalls.

In terms of recreational spaces, the Singapore Botanic Gardens is approximately a 5-minute drive away, offering access to green spaces for outdoor activities.

one-holland-village-mall-singapore

URA Transformation

There are no significant URA transformation plans currently underway that would directly uplift the value of Skye at Holland in the near term. Unlike areas benefiting from upcoming MRT lines or major commercial node redevelopments, the Holland Village precinct is already a mature and fully developed residential zone.

That said, future demand for Skye at Holland may still be indirectly supported by two important catalysts:

1. HDB Upgrader Pipeline from Surrounding Estates

Neighbourhoods such as Queenstown, Ghim Moh, Dover, and Commonwealth have seen a steady stream of new BTO launches in recent years. As these projects begin to reach their Minimum Occupancy Period (MOP) over the next few years, they will produce a fresh wave of eligible upgraders entering the private market.

2. Resale Prices in Adjacent HDB and Condo Markets

The resale values of HDB flats in these mature estates – particularly 4- and 5-room units – play a critical role in determining upgrader affordability. A healthy HDB resale market provides sellers with sufficient equity to transition into a development like Skye at Holland.

Equally important is the resale performance of private condos in these same districts. If owners of older condos in Queenstown, Dover, and Ghim Moh are able to secure strong resale prices, this creates a second pool of potential upgraders, seeking to shift into a more central and prestigious District 10 address.

Profitability of Surrounding Developments

To assess the potential resale demand and price performance of Skye at Holland, it’s useful to examine the profitability of existing condo developments in the broader Holland area. 

Two key metrics are considered:

  • Annualised Capital Gain (%), which indicates long-term price performance
  • Percentage of Profitable Transactions, which reflects actual resale market sentiment

The Holland precinct is predominantly made up of older boutique freehold developments, many of which were launched over a decade ago. These tend to be small-scale and fragmented, with varying levels of transaction volume and a wide variance in capital appreciation performance.

In contrast, 99-year leasehold, larger-scale developments are relatively rare in this area. The closest comparable to Skye at Holland, both in tenure and scale is One Holland Village Residences, a recently launched integrated development.

Overall Profitability Trends

Resale data across the Holland area shows a mixed profitability profile. Some projects have achieved annualised capital gains above the 3% benchmark, while others have underperformed.

Notably, newer developments like One Holland Village Residences stand out with significantly stronger price appreciation, outperforming most of the legacy freehold boutique condos in the vicinity. 

This trend points to a growing buyer preference for larger, newer developments with modern amenities and better land optimisation – characteristics that Skye at Holland shares.

For investors and future sellers, this suggests that Skye at Holland may be better positioned to sustain capital appreciation, provided entry price points are competitive when compared to resale comparables in the neighbourhood.

Project NameTenureCompletionNo of unitsAvg Price (S$ psf)Sales VolAnnualised Capital Gain (%)% of Profit-able Txn
ONE HOLLAND VILLAGE RESIDENCES99 yrs FROM 201820242962,98156.820
YGK GARDENFreehold2008162,12025.7100
VIZ AT HOLLANDFreehold20081651,856125.3100
WILLYN VILLEFreehold1982371,97434.266.7
THE CORNWALLFreehold2005991,94854.1100
URBAN EDGE @ HOLLAND VFreehold2007311,83134100
JADE MANSIONFreehold1982271,85413.7100
DE LENTEFreehold2002302,02723.4100
15 Holland HillFreehold2023573,00723.4
THE FORD @ HOLLANDFreehold2009752,06793.288.9
PARVISFreehold20122482,379103.290
Leedon GreenFreehold20236382,951503.146
THE MERASAGA99 yrs FROM 199119951162,00742.8100
LUSH ON HOLLAND HILLFreehold2012562,07942.5100
HOLLAND HILL PARKFreehold1992401,91822.4100
FAIRLODGEFreehold1999221,73012.1100
HOLLAND RESIDENCESFreehold2012832,03172100
HOLLAND PEAKFreehold19941321,92361.966.7
LEEDON 2Freehold1996722,11141.8100
LEEDON RESIDENCEFreehold20153812,692191.889.5
WARNER COURTFreehold1985361,68621.6100
Hyll on HollandFreehold20243192,8159-0.766.7
THE ENCLAVE . HOLLANDFreehold2019262,4342-0.850
MOOI RESIDENCESFreehold2024242,4321-1–
LOFT@HOLLANDFreehold2014412,2373-2.566.7

Profitability by Room Type

While headline profitability figures across Holland-area condos may appear modest at first glance, a more granular look reveals a key insight: smaller units are disproportionately pulling down the overall average. In contrast, larger-format units – particularly 3-bedrooms and above – continue to deliver strong capital gains.

Recent resale data from comparable developments supports this trend:

In Viz at Holland,

  • 1-bedroom units recorded an average profit of $154,000, with a 3.4% annualised gain
  • 5-bedroom units delivered over $1.15 million in average profit, with a 6.2% annualised gain

In Hyll on Holland,

  • 2-bedroom units achieved an average profit of $182,000 (3.5% annualised)
  • 3-bedroom units outperformed slightly, with $621,000 in average profit (3.6% annualised)

In Leedon Green,

  • 1-bedroom units averaged just under $90,000 in profit (3% annualised)
  • 4-bedroom units saw profits exceeding $1.04 million with a 4% annualised return

This pattern reinforces the importance of unit selection strategy, especially for investors targeting long-term appreciation. Larger units not only appeal to a broader base of upgraders and home-stay families, but also tend to enjoy higher absolute profits.

For Skye at Holland, this suggests that buyers focusing on 3-bedroom and above configurations may be better positioned to maximise capital upside.

Viz at Holland

BedroomsAverage ProfitYear
1153,7313.4
2398,6055.6
3468,2074.2
51,154,7736.2

Hyll on Holland

BedroomsAverage ProfitYear
2182,3753.5
3621,2443.6

Leedon Green

BedroomsAverage ProfitYear
189,5673
2179,4904
3484,2604
41,045,8404

Latest Developer Estimated Starting Price

Based on latest developer update on 25 Sep 2025. These are the “starting from” price that developer is looking to launch the project at.

Take these prices with a pinch salt, as there is a marketing element being built into the prices, from experience, this starting from prices are normally indicative of prices for the lowest floor units in the least premium stack.

Having said that these prices provide us with insights onto the indicative price range that the project will be launched at. Using this prices as reference, we will be providing a estimated launch price in the section that follow.

Developer’s Indicative Starting From Price

Unit TypeSize (sqft)Est. Launch Price (from)PSF (based on smallest size)
2 Bedroom5811,510,0002,599
2 Bedroom Premium6671,760,0002,639
3 Bedroom9152,400,0002,623
4 Bedroom1,2383,340,0002,698

Estimated Launch Price

To provide a accurate and credible estimate of developer’s estimated launch price, we will step into the perspective of the developer who will using comparable new launch projects’s launch price and existing resale project’s resale prices as benchmarks for pricing.

  • River Green launched at approximately $3,118 psf
  • Promenade Peak launched at $2,996 psf
  • One Holland Village Residences achieved strong uptake despite launch prices at a premium of $3,781

We are estimating launch prices for Skye at Holland to come in at $2,600 to $2,800 psf.

Benchmark Prices and Estimated Launch Price

DevelopmentAvg PSFLocation
River Green$3,118 PSFRiver Valley
Promenade Peak$2,996 PSFRiver Valley
Skye at Holland$2,600 – $2,800 PSFHolland Village
Pinetree Hill$2,542 PSFDover
One Holland Village Residences$3,781 PSFHolland Village

PSF Price Comparison with Other New Launches

If Skye at Holland launches within the projected range of $2,600 to $2,800 psf, it would offer a relatively competitive entry point for a Core Central Region (CCR) address, specifically when compared against both upper-tier RCR and recent CCR launches.

Comparison with RCR Projects

Several recent RCR launches have seen prices creep closer to the lower bound of CCR pricing:

  • Elta (Feb 2025) averaged $2,537 psf
  • Pinetree Hill (Jul 2023) and Nava Grove (Nov 2024) launched at ~$2,448 to $2,460 psf

This narrow price gap means Skye at Holland may appeal to buyers seeking prime CCR location, while only paying a modest premium over newer RCR developments.

Comparison with CCR Peer

When benchmarked against CCR peers in 2025, Skye at Holland’s estimated pricing looks even more compelling:

  • River Green launched at an average of $3,130 psf
  • Promenade Peak ranged between $3,200 and $3,343 psf, depending on unit type

Positioned in between the RCR upper band and the peak CCR launches, Skye at Holland’s expected $2,700–$2,800 psf price range offers a relative value proposition for buyers who seek to make a more affordable entry into the CCR, but still seek an entry point under $3,000 psf.

Condo NameLaunch DateAverage Launch Price (psf)
UpperHouse19 July 2025S$3,350 psf
River Green2–3 August 2025S$3,130 psf
Promenade Peak~2 August 2025~S$3,200 psf – $3,300 psf
Skye at Holland26 Sep 2025 Estimated S$2,600–2,800 psf
EltaFebruary 2025~S$2,537 psf
Pinetree Hill15–16 July 2023~S$2,460 psf
Nava GroveNovember 2024~S$2,448 psf (range S$2,224–2,776 psf)

Purchase Quantum Comparison with Other New Launches

The purchase quantum for Skye at Holland is estimated based on projected psf pricing between $2,600 and $2,800, assuming unit sizes are similar to recent CCR launches like River Green and Promenade Peak.

3 Bedroom unit Comparison

At this price range, a 3-bedroom unit of approximately 915 sqft would be priced between $2.37 million and $2.74 million. This is competitive when compared to River Green, where a significantly smaller 786 sqft 3-bedroom starts from around $2.25 million.

It is also priced lower or close to Promenade Peak, where a 1,033 sqft 3-bedroom starts from $2.70 million.

4 Bedroom unit Comparison

For larger unit types, the comparison holds. A 4-bedroom unit of 1,238 sqft at Skye at Holland would likely be priced between $3.21 million and $3.47 million.

This is in line with River Green’s smaller 980 sqft 4-bedroom, priced around $2.80 million, and significantly below Promenade Peak’s premium 1,421 sqft 4-bedroom, which starts at $4.40 million.

In totality, from a pricing and purchase quantum standpoint, Skye at Holland does lose out in terms of affordability when compared with the ultra compact units over at River Green. But when compared against similiar sized units in Promenade Peak, it remains competitive pricing at a discount to Promenade Peak.

Estimated Purchase Quantum Matrix for Skye at Holland

Bedroom TypeSize (sqft)Launch Price @ $2,600 psfLaunch Price @ $2,700 psfLaunch Price @ $2,800 psfLaunch Price @ $2,900 psfLaunch Price @ $3,000 psf
2-Bedroom581$1,510,600$1,568,700$1,626,800$1,684,900$1,743,000
3-Bedroom915$2,379,000$2,470,500$2,562,000$2,653,500$2,745,000
4-Bedroom1,238$3,218,800$3,346,600$3,474,400$3,602,200$3,730,000
5-Bedroom1,765$4,589,000$4,765,500$4,942,000$5,118,500$5,295,000

River Green

Unit TypeSize (sqft)Approx. PSFStarting Price
1BR420~S$2,857 PSF$1.20M
2BR527~S$2,846 PSF$1.50M
2BR Premium603~S$2,852 PSF$1.72M
3BR786~S$2,862 PSF$2.25M
4BR980~S$2,857 PSF$2.80M

Promenade Peak

Unit TypeSize (sqft)Starting Price
1BR527 sqft$1.40M
2BR657 sqft$1.80M
2BR Premium764 sqft$2.10M
3BR1,033 sqft$2.70M
3BR Premium1,163 sqft$3.60M
4BR Premium1,421 sqft$4.40M
5BR Premium1,884 sqft$6.20M

PSF Price and Quantum Comparison with Surrounding Developments

When compared against surrounding resale condo in Holland Village area, which is a important reference point as that’s what future resale buyer will be comparing against. Skye at Holland stands on in terms of both its compact and efficient floorplan and its competitive pricing. This allows for a unique and competitive proposition in overall purchase quantum, with Skye at Holland pricing below comparable resale condo development in Holland Village.

2 Bedroom unit Comparison

At a launch price of $2,600 to $2,800 psf, a 2-bedroom unit at Skye at Holland is projected to cost around $1.5M to $1.6M. This compares favourably to:

  • Hyll on Holland, where the 2-bedroom average is approximately $1.76M
  • Leedon Green, where 2-bedroom units average around $1.99M

3 Bedroom unit Comparison

In the 3-bedroom category, the estimated $2.37M to $2.56M range for Skye at Holland places it:

  • Below Hyll on Holland’s 3-bedroom average of $3.14M
  • Below Leedon Green’s $3.52M
  • Significantly below One Holland Village Residences, which averages $4.68M

4 Bedroom unit Comparison

For 4-bedroom units, Skye at Holland’s projected $3.2M to $3.47M range is substantially more accessible than Leedon Green’s 4-bedroom average of $5.04M.

Despite a potentially higher psf, efficient layouts help maintain competitive purchase quantum, especially when benchmarked against other CCR projects. For buyers comparing across District 10, this balance could be a strong draw, particularly for looking for a more affordable entry into CCR.

Estimated Price and Purchase Quantum Matrix for Skye at Holland

Bedroom TypeSize (sqft)Launch Price @ $2,600 psfLaunch Price @ $2,700 psfLaunch Price @ $2,800 psfLaunch Price @ $2,900 psfLaunch Price @ $3,000 psf
2-Bedroom581$1,510,600$1,568,700$1,626,800$1,684,900$1,743,000
3-Bedroom915$2,379,000$2,470,500$2,562,000$2,653,500$2,745,000
4-Bedroom1,238$3,218,800$3,346,600$3,474,400$3,602,200$3,730,000
5-Bedroom1,765$4,589,000$4,765,500$4,942,000$5,118,500$5,295,000

Hyll on Holland

BedroomsAverage Size (sqft)Average Sale (psf)Average Quantum
26682,6321,757,351
31,0552,9763,139,680

Leedon Green

BedroomsAverage Size (sqft)Average Sale (psf)Average Quantum
15312,7271,448,037
27102,8141,998,582
31,1523,0533,515,374
41,4963,3675,036,733

One Holland Village Residences

BedroomsAverage Size (sqft)Average Sale (psf)Average Quantum
31,2383,7814,680,878

Skye at Holland vs Penrith : A Side-by-Side Investor Comparison

In market for both Skye at Holland and Penrith?

For buyers considering both Skye at Holland and Penrith , the decision feels like a dilemma each project offers a sound investment thesis but appeals to different buyer pools. Part 2 of this research tackles that head-on by breaking down the strengths, weaknesses, and positioning of Skye at Holland vs Penrith in a structured side-by-side review.

Investment Case

Similar to River Green, But Scarcer

Skye at Holland follows a similar playbook to River Green, a large-scale project launched in a mature CCR district. However, its case is arguably stronger due to the lack of comparable new launches in the Holland area, where most existing stock comprises older, boutique freehold condos.

Efficient Layouts Keep Quantum Competitive

Its advantage lies in smaller, space-efficient units, which help to keep total purchase quantum within reach, even if psf pricing approaches $2,800–$2,900. This makes a CCR address accessible to a broader pool of buyers, including upgraders.

Filling a Pricing Gap in Holland

The Holland market is traditionally associated with high-end, freehold condos that carry a price premium. Skye at Holland fills a clear gap for buyers seeking a newer, well-located development at quantum levels closer to upper-tier RCR launches.

Targeting Two Buyer Groups

Its value proposition is likely to appeal to:

  • Investors looking for rental demand and capital upside
  • Upgraders from nearby RCR or mature HDB towns entering CCR for the first time

Balanced Positioning

By combining CCR prestige, brand new lease life, and below-$3,000 psf pricing, Skye at Holland offers a compelling entry point into the Holland area which is saturated with older boutique freehold developments.

Drop us a text if you are looking for a structured process to shortlist ideal new launch condo developments for investment purposes

Risk

99-Year Leasehold in a Freehold Enclave

One key challenge lies in buyer perception. Skye at Holland, being a 99-year leasehold development, will be competing in a district where freehold condominiums dominate. This may influence future resale demand and constrain long-term price appreciation relative to its freehold neighbours.

High Density and Limited Exclusivity

With around 680 units on a compact site, the project is considered high-density by CCR standards. This could affect the overall sense of exclusivity and place pressure on shared facilities such as pools, gyms, and common areas – particularly during weekends and peak periods.

Narrower Resale Pool at Higher Quantum

Although priced competitively for CCR, Skye at Holland’s overall quantum remains high in absolute terms. This could put it beyond the reach of typical HDB upgraders, narrowing its future resale pool to more affluent buyers or dual-income households with stronger financial.

Conclusion

Skye at Holland presents a rare opportunity to enter the prestigious District 10 market through a large-scale, new launch development. Its appeal lies in efficient layouts, competitive quantum, and a location well-supported by transport and lifestyle infrastructure.

While challenges such as leasehold tenure and high density exist, its pricing strategy – positioned just below peak CCR benchmarks, may resonate with investors and upgraders seeking value without compromising on location.

For buyers who missed out on River Green or Promenade Peak, Skye at Holland offers a timely second chance to secure a foothold in one of Singapore’s most established residential enclaves.

Floor Plan Analysis

2 Bed 2 Bath Floor Plan Comparison

  • Efficient layout: Skye at Holland adopts a dumbbell configuration, ensuring privacy and minimal wasted space
  • Enclosable kitchen: Skye provides a proper enclosed kitchen while One Holland Village Residences features an open kitchen.
  • Balcony efficiency: Skye at Holland balcony is well-proportioned and functional; One Holland Village Residences oversized balcony eats into interior space.
  • Premium frontage: Skye at Holland units are designed with all bedrooms and living facing the pool, maximizing views.
Skye at Holland - 2 Bed Premium - Floor Plan Comparison

2 Bed Plus Study Floor Plan Comparison

  • Integrated study with flexibility: Skye at Holland incorporates a proper study space linked to the Master Bedroom and accessible via the balcony, a versatile area for work, relaxation, or personal use. One Holland Village Residences lacks this feature entirely.
Skye at Holland - 2 Bed Premium + Study - Floor Plan Comparison

3 Bedroom Compact Floor Plan Comparison

  • Nothing significant to shout about for the 3 Bedroom compact layout. It fulfills the basic criteria of a 3 bedroom compact, featuring an enclosed kitchen. In our opinion the larger 1076 sqft 3 bedroom premium unit is more impressive in terms of its layout.
Skye at Holland - 3 Bedroom Compact - Floor Plan Comparison

3 Bedroom Premium Floor Plan Comparison

  • Balanced balcony space: Skye at Holland offers a well-sized balcony integrated with the living/dining, giving usable outdoor space without overcompromising the interior liveable space.
  • Dual kitchen concept (Dry + Wet):
    Skye at Holland provides both a sleek dry kitchen with bar counter connection and a sizeable wet kitchen with branded appliances (V-ZUG, Liebherr).
  • Dedicated yard and ventilation: Skye at Holland includes a proper yard area with natural ventilation, improving usability for families. One Holland Village Residences lacks this practical separation.
  • Household Shelter (HS): Skye at Holland integrates a HS that doubles as a utility room / storeroom / maid’s room, offering versatility.
  • Essentially, the 3 bedroom premium layout for Skye at Holland is able to contain all the desirable feature that a family will lookout for within its reasonably sized 1076 sqft unit

4 Bedroom Floor Plan Comparison

  • No specific comments for both the 4 and 5 bedroom unit, from a investment perspective, we show a little concern over the space being allocated to the private lift and the lift foyer. This is a premium feature that appeals to affluent buyers looking to purchase a unit with prestige and exclusivity but not necessarily appealing to larger families looking to optimise for efficient use of space.
Skye at Holland - 4 Bed Private Lift - Floor Plan

Site Plan Analysis

  • From a site plan perspective, the units are positioned away from the main North Buona Vista road which is a positive sign.
  • A point to note is to avoid getting low floor units for stack 04 and 03 which faces the main drive way, this could lead to potential objection from future buyer regarding vehicular noise or lack of privacy

Need Clarity Before Committing to a New Launch Condo?

Get independent, data-backed insights through our New Launch Condo Research Consultation:

  • A tailored shortlist of new launch condos that match your search criteria
  • Side-by-side pros and cons analysis of 2–3 projects you’re currently considering
  • A second opinion on which project offers the best balance of profit potential and downside protection

Book your New Launch Research Consultation now to make a confident and well-informed decision.

More Relevant Read Pertaining To New Launch Investing

Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

Is Skye at Holland a freehold or leasehold development?

Skye at Holland is a 99-year leasehold development. This sets it apart from many surrounding projects in Holland Village, which are predominantly freehold.

When is the official launch date for Skye at Holland?

The project is scheduled to officially launch in August 2025.

Who is the developer behind Skye at Holland?

Skye at Holland is developed by Holly Development Pte. Ltd., a joint venture between CapitaLand Development, UOL Group, Singapore Land Group, and Kheng Leong Co.

How close is Skye at Holland to public transport?

The development is approximately a 5-minute walk to Holland Village MRT (Circle Line) and is also within reach of Buona Vista MRT (Circle and East-West Lines).

Are there top primary schools within 1km of the project?

No. Skye at Holland is not within 1km of elite primary schools like Henry Park Primary or Nanyang Primary. This may impact families seeking Phase 2C admission advantage.

What is the estimated launch price for Skye at Holland?

The estimated psf launch pricing is projected to be in the $2,600 to $2,800 range, depending on unit type and stack.

What is the target buyer profile for Skye at Holland?

The development is expected to attract affluent HDB upgraders, condo upgraders, and investors looking for a CCR address with a manageable purchase quantum.

What is the total unit count and density like?

Skye at Holland will feature approximately 680 units on a compact site, making it a higher-density development relative to older D10 condos.

Authors

  • Jue Wen is a property investment researcher with over 235 in-depth articles published on ownership structuring, tax-efficient acquisition, and portfolio planning for Singapore residential real estate. His analysis draws on transaction data, regulatory frameworks, and legal structuring principles, applied to the active management of his own investment portfolio.
    Recognised for his methodical, data-driven approach, Jue Wen's research is built for investment-minded property owners navigating the decision to acquire a second investment property in a tax-efficient manner. His work covers the full acquisition decision from ownership structure and stamp duty liability modelling to financing optimisation and long-term portfolio planning.
    His mission is to equip property investors with rigorous, research-backed frameworks that support sound, legally compliant decisions and sustainable long-term wealth through Singapore real estate.

  • Author - Kenji

    Kenji is a veteran realtor with over 15 years of on-ground experience in Singapore investment property acquisition. Specialising in new launch condo research and investment property advisory, he has built a strong track record of guiding investors through complex purchase decisions with clarity and precision.

    Kenji's practice is anchored in ROI-focused property shortlisting, combining transaction data, project fundamentals, and market cycle analysis to identify new launch condos with credible capital appreciation potential. Rather than presenting a broad slate of options, his advisory process is built around a structured, research-backed shortlist calibrated to each investor's holding strategy, financing profile, and tax position.

    He is particularly sought after by investment-minded owners looking to acquire a second property through legally compliant ownership structuring, with a disciplined focus on long-term returns over short-term momentum.

    His strength lies in translating rigorous market research into decisive, executable acquisition plans making him a trusted advisor for investors who prioritise fundamentals, tax efficiency, and sustainable portfolio growth

  • DE Research Analyst

Looking to purchase your second property?

Just fulfilled your MOP status for your executive or BTO or Looking to decouple from your current condomium? Or simply looking to purchase your 2nd investment property? Having assisted over 50 clients on their journey towards purchasing their second property, we have got the expertise to help you avoid unnecessary ABSD, optimise legal cost and clarify your doubts.

Drop us quick Whatsapp message for non obligator questions and answers.

Drop us a text on Whatsapp for non obligatory question and answer.

Get your questions answered by experienced consultants and legal partners

error: Oops - writing original content is fun, give it a shot !

Jue Wen

Author

Jue Wen is the property analyst and content marketing lead at decoupling expertise.
He specialises in helping clients overcome the complexities involved in owning their second private property in Singapore.
He had over 10 years of experience in real estate investing and have written over 40 detail guides on decoupling and minimising ABSD. He is a licensed real estate consultant and holds a Bachelor degree in Business Management from the Nanyang Technological University.

Kenji

Co-Author

Kenji is the Group Division Director of ERA Realty Network.
He have got over 20 years of experience in real estate and have successfully helped over 50 couples purchased their second property. He specialises in helping client achieve the best approach towards acquiring their ideal investment properties while minimising ABSD.